North Pole Marathon

USA & RUSSIAN VICTORIES AT 2016 NORTH POLE MARATHON

RECORD NUMBERS FOR 2016 NORTH POLE MARATHON

COOL COMPETITION AT THE 2015 NORTH POLE MARATHON

TWENTY-TWO COUNTRIES IN 2015 NORTH POLE MARATHON

ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON & 100K WINNER ENTERS 2015 RACE

REGISTRATION IS OPEN FOR 2015 NORTH POLE MARATHON

CARBON FREE STATUS FOR NORTH POLE MARATHON

OFFICIAL VIDEO OF 2014 NORTH POLE MARATHON

USA & GERMAN VICTORIES AT 2014 NORTH POLE MARATHON

TOP COMPETITORS FOR THE TOP OF THE WORLD

OFFICIAL VIDEO OF 2013 UVU NORTH POLE MARATHON

NORTH POLE MARATHON LINKS UP WITH OLYMPIC 800M CHAMPION

VOLCANO & ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHONS A FANTASTIC SUCCESS

RUNNERS BATTLE MINUS 30C AT 2013 NORTH POLE MARATHON

2009 North Pole Marathon Results

Men's Marathon

 

Name

Time

 

1.

Evgeniy Gorkov (Russia)

4:27:05

Bib No. 15

2.

Renaud Michel (France)

4:44:13

Bib No. 26

3.

Willy Roberts (New Zealand)

4:44:59

Bib No. 34

4.

Tim Davie (Great Britain)

5:09:18

Bib No. 10

5.

Angelo Henry (South Africa)

5:35:36

Bib No. 17

5.

Herve Michel (France)

5:35:36

Bib No. 24

7.

Yvan Michel (France)

5:45:53

Bib No. 28

8.

Jean-Christophe Michel (France)

6:08:12

Bib No. 25

9.

Jacques Fox (Luxembourg)

6:23:54

Bib No. 14

10.

Mike Davies (New Zealand)

6:35:12

Bib No. 11

11.

Rob Plijnaar (Netherlands)

6:45:49

Bib No. 32

12.

David Jorgensen (Great Britain)

6:46:40

Bib No. 19

13.

Fernando Ribeiro (Luxembourg)

6:58:36

Bib No. 33

14.

Thomas Michel (France)

7:03:04

Bib No. 27

15.

Nick Appell (Great Britain)

7:10:30

Bib No. 2

16.

Jorge Gonzales de Matauco (Spain)

7:18:52

Bib No. 9

17.

Kal Bittianda (India / USA)

7:21:00

Bib No. 6

18.

Stuart Driver (Great Britain)

7:25:24

Bib No. 13

19.

Bob Bundschuh (USA)

7:27:08

Bib No. 7

20.

Michael Bartl (Germany)

7:28:29

Bib No. 4

21.

Neil MacDonald (Great Britain)

7:36:58

Bib No. 22

21.

Rory MacDonald (Great Britain)

7:36:58

Bib No. 23

23.

Jon O'Shea (Great Britain)

7:46:44

Bib No. 29

24.

Mark Balsiger (USA)

8:17:35

Bib No. 5

25.

Rupert Kitching (Great Britain)

9:16:31

Bib No. 21

26.

Ted Jackson (Great Britain)

9:30:52

Bib No. 18

27.

Norm Zinker (USA)

9:55:33

Bib No. 38

28.

J.R. Arebalo (USA)

11:32:33

Bib No. 3

28.

Tom Djurdevich (USA)

11:32:33

Bib No. 12

30.

Anders Pettersson (Brazil)

11:46:39

Bib No. 30

31.

Dan Hamner (USA)

13:10:37

Bib No. 16

Women's Marathon

 

Name

Time

 

1.

Pushpa Chandra (Canada)

7:27:31

Bib No. 8

2.

Daniela Spiridigliozzi (Great Britain)

7:30:54

Bib No. 35

3.

Sarah Ames (Germany)

8:24:13

Bib No. 1

4.

Mariko Takano (Japan)

9:49:31

Bib No. 36

5.

Stefanie Pettersson (Brazil)

16:07:20

Bib No. 31

Team Competition

1. Michel “Mucojoretapo’ Team (France)

2. Fred's Team (USA)